City Clerks- Present and Past

History of the Municipal Clerk

Name Title From To
Leticia M. Vacek, TRMC/MMC City Clerk 06/07/2004 Present
Norma S. Rodriguez City Clerk 12/06/1979 10/31/2002
Garland V. Jackson, Jr (d. 1979) City Clerk 11/11/1975 12/06/1979
Jake H. Inselmann (d. 1975) City Clerk 06/13/1962 11/11/1975
J. Frank Gallagher City Clerk 06/01/1947 06/13/1962
J.L. Quintanilla, Jr. City Clerk 03/27/1947 06/01/1947
Olive D. Hudson City Clerk 03/20/1947 03/27/1947
Frank W. Brady City Clerk 05/16/1944 03/20/1947
Sam C. Bennett City Clerk 06/01/1943 05/11/1944
J.M. Woods City Clerk 09/25/1942 05/25/1943
Jas Simpson City Clerk 06/02/1941 06/15/1942
E.L. Fries City Clerk 03/13/1941 06/02/1941
H.L. Dillashaw City Clerk 06/07/1940 02/06/1941
Otto Praeger City Clerk 03/11/1901 01/28/1902
W.W. Johnson City Clerk 03/20/1899 03/10/1901
Theo Vinks City Clerk 11/08/1897 03/19/1899
Theo. Baldus City Clerk 01/19/1875 01/25/1879
H. P. Howard City Clerk 01/14/1873 01/19/1875
H. P. Howard City Secretary 11/13/1872 01/13/1873
M. H. Campbell, G. W. Bartholemew, E. Navarro City Secretary 03/28/1870 11/12/1872
M. H. Campbell City Secretary 11/08/1867 03/28/1870
F. Giraud City Secretary 01/01/1867 11/08/1867
P. L. Buquor City Secretary 08/24/1866 12/31/1866
Wm. Loof, M. Slocum City Secretary 10/09/1865 8/23/1866
John Rosenheimer City Secretary 01/01/1865 10/01/1865
E. Schlessinger City Secretary 01/01/1864 01/01/1865
C. E. Jefferson, G. G. Almeyer City Secretary 01/01/1863 01/01/1864
C. E. Jefferson City Secretary 01/01/1859 01/01/1863
John Dobbin, C. E. Jefferson City Secretary 01/01/1858 01/01/1859
John Dobbin City Secretary 07/01/1857 01/01/1858
John Dobbin City Secretary 01/01/1856 01/01/1857
D. C. Richardson City Secretary 01/01/1855 01/01/1856
M. H. Campbell City Secretary 01/01/1853 01/01/1855
P. L. Buquor City Secretary 01/01/1852 01/01/1853
B. E. Edmunds City Secretary 01/01/1851 01/01/1852
Russell Howard, E. Miles City Secretary 01/01/1850 01/01/1851
Geo. Van Ness, S. S. Smith, Russell Howard. City Secretary 01/01/1849 01/01/1850
R. C. Garza City Secretary 01/01/1846 01/01/1849
Thomas Whitehead City Secretary 03/30/1844 01/01/1846
D. A. Taylor, H. A. Alsbury, R. Garza City Secretary 01/09/1841 04/18/1842
D. A. Taylor City Secretary 01/08/1840 01/09/1841
Rafael Garza City Secretary 01/08/1839 01/08/1840
W. P. Delmour City Secretary 03/09/1838 07/20/1838
Manuel Perez City Secretary 09/29/1837 03/09/1838


This list reflects compilation from various historical listings. It will be updated to include date ranges previously unresearched as time allows. Please send all comments to archives@sanantonio.gov.