Elected Officials of San Antonio


PERIOD: 2000-Current 2000-1950 1950-1900 1900-1850 1850-1837

February 3, 1899 - February 11, 1901 February 8, 1897 - February 13, 1899
Mayor : Marshall Hicks
Alderman at Large :
Ludwig Mahncke
F.A. Piper
George Surkey
F.E. Murmme
Alderman :
Ward 1 - Joseph K. Lamm
Ward 2 - W.L. Richter
Ward 3 - John O'Conner
Ward 4 - R.F. Alexander
Ward 5 - Aug. Thiele
Ward 6 - William Davis
Ward 7 - Dr. W.L. Parker
Ward 8 - A.P. Rheiner
Mayor : Bryan Callaghan
Alderman at Large :
G. A. Duerler
W. B. Hamilton
B. J. Mauermann
J. V. Ronse
Alderman :
Ward 1 - Lee Kilgore
Ward 2 - W. L. Richter
Ward 3 - George Surkey
Ward 4 - Marshall Hicks
Ward 5 - Ludwig Mahncke
Ward 6 - John Mueller
Ward 7 - C. J. Denny
Ward 8 - W. W. Johnson

February 11, 1895 - February 8, 1897 February 13, 1893 - February 11, 1895
Mayor : Henry Elmendorf
Alderman at Large :
W. C. Rabardy
A. Mackey
Louis Oge
William Hart, Jr.
Alderman :
Ward 1 - F. W. McAllister
Ward 2 - A. Robin, Jr.(8/10/95)
Ward 3 - Fred Kosbla (8/10/95)
Ward 3 - Erich Menger
Ward 4 - Joe L. Devine
Ward 5 - William Huefling, Jr.
Ward 6 - C. Fahry
Ward 7 - Adolph Dreiss
Ward 8 - Albert F. Beckmann
Mayor : George Paschal
Alderman at Large :
Henry Elmendorf
Joe-Beckmann
A. Mackey
Erich Menger
Alderman :
Ward 1 - Charles Shiner
Ward 2 - W. S. Smith
Ward 3 - C. B. Hill (11/15/93)
Ward 3 - George W. Russ (Resigned)
Ward 4 - S. G. Newton (9/30/93)
Ward 4 - J. H-French
Ward 5 - William Huefling, Jr.
Ward 6 - Henry Limburger Jr.
Ward 7 - J. A. Daugherty
Ward 8 - Albert Beckmann


February 9, 1891 - February 13, 1893 February 11, 1889 - February 9, 1891
Mayor : Bryan Callaghan
Alderman at Large :
A. L. Lockwood
F. Schreiner
W. S. Andrew (11/21/91)
     M. F. Corbett(deceased)
S. M. Gregory
Alderman :
Ward 1 - C. Guerguin
Ward 2 - T. E. Conner
Ward 3 - J. Weber
Ward 4 - A. Santleben
Ward 5 - Joseph Boelhaune
Ward 6 - William Muth (5/16/91)
Ward 6 - H. W. Bitters(deceased)
Ward 7 - Albert Pursch
Ward 8 - A. F. Beckmann
Mayor : Bryan Callaghan
Alderman at Large :
A. J. Lockwood
Henry Fest
A. J. Wueff
John H. Bolton
Alderman :
Ward 1 - C. Guerguin
Ward 2 - T. E. Conner
Ward 3 - Jacob Weber
Ward 4 - George H. Kalteyer
Ward 5 - Joe Boelhaune
Ward 6 - F. T. Rogers
Ward 7 - Gus Reinmann
Ward 8 - Alex Sator

February 14, 1887 - February 11, 1889 January 12, 1885 - February 14, 1887
Mayor : Bryan Callaghan
Alderman at Large :
J. H. Shaefer (1/7/88)
     A. Belknap
Dan Lewis
Fritz Schreiner
J. N. Gallagher
Alderman :
Ward 1 - C. Guerguin
Ward 2 - T. E. Conner
Ward 3 - E. L. Richey
Ward 4 - George Kalteyer
Ward 5 - H. L. Degener
Ward 6 - Gus Mauermann
Ward 7 - G. Reinam
Ward 8 - J. H. Smye
Mayor : Bryan Callaghan
Alderman :
Ward 1 - J. E. Connor (long term)
Ward 1 - J. N. Gallagher (short term)
Ward 1 - A. Mackey (10/31/85)
Ward 1 - M.F. Corbett (4/4/85)
Ward 2 - James H. French
Ward 3 - Hans L. Degener (8/15/85)
Ward 3 - John H. Bolton
Ward 4 - Louis Bergstorm (3/27/86)
Ward 4 - S.W. McAllister (10/31/85)
Ward 4 - H. Pauly (4/4/85)
Ward 4 - Martin Muench

January 14, 1884 - January 12, 1885 January 8, 1883 - January 14, 1884
Mayor : James H. French
Alderman :
Ward 1 - J. Cardenas
Ward 2 - A. Belknap
Ward 3 - J. T. Hambleton
Ward 4 - J. H. Smye
Mayor : James H. French
Alderman :
Ward 1 - Joseph E. Dwyer (long term)
Ward 1 - James Gallagher (short term)
Ward 2 - August Belknap (3/24/83)
Ward 2 - Fritz Schreiner
Ward 3 - J.H. Bolton (3/10/83)
Ward 3 - A. J. Lockwood
Ward 4 - C. A. Richter

January 9, 1882 - January 8, 1883 January 10, 1881 -January 9, 1882
Mayor : James H. French
Alderman :
Ward 1 - Joseph Dwyer (short term)
Ward 1 - Eli Arnaud (long term)
Ward 2 - W. R. Story
Ward 3 - J. F. Minter
Ward 4 - Henry Savry (long term)
Ward 4 - John H. Copeland (short term)
Mayor : James H. French
Alderman :
Ward 1 - Louis L. Berg
Ward 2 - George Caldwell
Ward 3 - Hans L. Degener
Ward 4 - Emil Niggli

January 12, 1880 - January 10, 1881 January 13, 1879 - January 12, 1880
Mayor : James H. French
Alderman :
Ward 1 - Bryan Callaghan
Ward 2 - Fritz Schreiner
Ward 3 - A. J. Lockwood
Ward 4 - Edward Steves
Mayor : James H. French
Alderman :
Ward 1 - Antonio Bruni (long term)
Ward 1 - Louis Bergstorm (short term)
Ward 2 - Robert Wulfing (long term)
Ward 3 - Peter Jones
Ward 4 - William Heuermann

January 19, 1877 to January 25, 1879 January 19, 1875 to January 19, 1877
Mayor : James H. French
Alderman :
Ward 1 - T. T. Teel
P. Schneiner
F. G. Smith
Ward 2 - John Monier
F. D. Faville
F. Schreiner
Ward 3 - F. Hahn,
E. Degener
W. Prescott
Ward 4 - M. Muench
A. F. Wulff
G. Hoerner

Recorder - John Rosenheimer
Attorney - T. G. Anderson
Collector - Julius Hover
Treasurer - J. F. Minter
Engineer - Louis Giraud
Physician - R. Menger
Street Commissioner - James Duffey
Chief Marshal - John Dobbin
Asst Marshal - A. E. Perez
Asst Marshal & Detective - Phil Shardein
City Clerk - Theo Baldus
Asst Clerk & Interpreter - P. H. Marx
Market Master - R. J. Teel
Assessor - G. Frasch
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Ditch Commissioners:
East Side - J. D. Wurzbach
West Side - B. Wilkins
Mayor : James. H. French
Alderman :
Ward 1 - J. Sweeney
G. R. Dashiell
T. T. Teel,
P. Scheiner
Ward 2 - S. S. Smith
F. Schreiner
E. J. Chavez,
F. D. Faville
Ward 3 - E. Degener
W. Prescott
F. Hahn
Ward 4 - S. W. McAllister
T. Kiolbassa
M. Muench
A. F. Wulff

Recorder - T. G. Anderson
Attorney - D. C. Robinson
Collector - Julius Hoyer
Treasurer - J. F. Minter
Engineer - G. Friesleben
Physician - F. Pettersen
Street Commissioner - James Duffey
Chief Marshal - John Dobbin
Asst Marshal - A. E. Perez
Detective - Phil. Shardein
City Clerk - Theo. Baldus
Asst Clerk & Interpreter - P. H. Marx
Market Master - R. J. Teel
Asst Market Master - James McSorley
Assessor - G. Frasch
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Ditch Commissioners:
East Side - J. D. Wurzbach
West Side - A. Y. Walton

January 14, 1873 - January 19, 1875 November 13, 1872 - January 13, 1873
Mayor : F. Giraud
Alderman :
J. SweeneyT. T. Teel
Frank RoseS. S. Smith
C. F. FisherLouis Briam
A. MichelF. Groos
F. SchreinerJ. H. Kampmann
Phil Shardein

City Recorder - G. S. Deats
City Collector - Julius Hoyer
Surveyor & Engineer - G. Friesleben
Treasurer - J. S. Lockwood
City Attorney - C. L. Wurzbach
City Clerk - H. P. Howard
City Assessor - G. Frasch
City Physician - F. Pettersen
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Chief Marshal - John Dobbin
Asst Marshal - R. J. Teel
Market Master - J. M. Penaloza
Asst Market Master - John Clinton
Street Commissioner - Thos. Dunbar
Ditch Commissioners:
East Side - J. D. Wurzbach
West Side - Antonio Manchaca
Mayor : F. Giraud
Alderman :
J. SweeneyH. Collman
F. KalteyerS.S. Smith
C.F. FisherH.W. Tong
A. MichelC.J. Hupperts

City Recorder - G.S. Deats
Collector - J. Hoyer
Surveyor & Engineer - G. Friesleben
Treasurer - J.S. Lockwood
Attorney - C.L. Wurzbach
Secretary - H.P. Howard
Assessor - G. Frasch
Physician - Dr. Ansel
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Ditch Commissioner - J.D. Wurzbach
Chief Marshal - H. Karber
Asst Marshal - Wm. Lyons
Market Master - J.M. Penaloza
Asst Market Master - John Clinton
Street Commissioner - Thos. Dunbar

March 28, 1870 to November 12, 1872 November 8, 1867 to March 28, 1870
Mayor : S. G. Newton (3/13/72)
                 W. C. A. Thielepape (3/12/72)
Alderman :
E. PentenreiderJas. Callaghan
F. GroosW. W. Gamble
D. BellC. Elmendorff
J. P. NewcombR. C. Norton
F. GuilbeauF. Schreiner
J. W. MozeeJ. A. Duerler
Jose FloresEd. Steves
J. H. KampmannC. L. Probandt
N. LewisE. Cole
Wm. Reed

Collector - Julius Hoyer
Surveyor & Engineer - C. Hartnett
Treasurer - F. Simon
Attorney - T. S. Harrison
J. W. Van Slyck
A. E. Sweet
Secretary - M. H. Campbell
G. W. Bartholemew
E. Navarro
Assessor - C. Rossy
C. Feltmann
G. Frasch
Physician - Dr. Meissner
Dr. Pettersen
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Ditch Commissioner - F. Poeschel
Chief Marshal - A. W. Kempton
Wm. Lyons
L. M. Gregory
A. J. Lockwood
Assistant Marshal - Wm. Lyons
Market Master - Geo. Benecke
Assistant Market Master - John Clinton
City Recorder - W. W. Gamble
J. N. Fisk
Mayor : W. C. A. Thielepape
Alderman :
A. SartorC. F. Fisher
E. PentenreiderJ.M. Chaves
Frank RoseJ. P. Newcomb
P. H. BraunbackTh. Hertzberg
LiefferingC. G. Artzt
A. DillonF. Groos
BuchettiJas. Callaghan
R.C. Norton

Collector - C. Iwonski
Surveyor & Engineer - G. Friesleben
C. Hartnett
Treasurer - J. Dresel
F. Simon
Attorney - M. G. Anderson
Thos. M. Paschal
Secretary - M. H. Campbell
Assessor - F. Simon
C. Rossy
Physician - Dr. Nohl
Dr. Weiselberg
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Ditch Commissioners - M. R. Garcia
F. Poeschel
Chief Marshal - T. H. L. Payne
H. D. Bonnett
A. W. Kempton
Assistant Marshal - J. F. Studer
A. W. Kempton
Wm. Lyons
Market Master - Phil Immike
H. D. Bonnett
Geo. Strohmeyer
Geo. Benecke

January 1, 1867 - November 8, 1867 August 24, 1866 - December 31, 1866
Mayor : J. H. Lyons
Alderman :
M. YturriA. M. Ruiz
D. RussyS. S. Smith
F. WondrchackC. F. Fisher
A. SartorS. W. McAllister

Collector - J. M. Smith
Surveyor & Engineer - G. Friesleben
C. Hartnett
Treasurer - R. Quintana
Attorney - E. G. Houston
Secretary - F. Giraud
Assessor - P. L. Buquor
Sexton - M. G. Cotton
Ditch Commissioners - J. D. Wurzbach
F. C. Gortari
Chief Marshal - E. A. Stevens
Assistant Marshal - V. Martinez
Market Master - W. D. Kirk
Sanitary Commissioner - Wm. Lyons
Street Commissioner - Jas. Duffeyk
City Physician - Dr. Caruthers
Dr. Cole
Mayor : J. H. Lyons
Alderman :
J. F. CassianoW. B. Jaques
Ed BradenS.W. McAllister
A. MoyeD. Russy
C. F. FisherC. E. Jefferson

Collector - J. Hoyer
Surveyor & Engineer - G. Friesleben
Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
City Attorney - E. G. Houston
Secretary - P. L. Buquor
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Ditch Commissioner - J. D. Wurzbach
Chief Marshal - E. A. Stevens
Assistant Marshal - Wm. Lyons
Market Master - W. D. Kirk

October 9, 1865 to August 23, 1866 January 1, 1865 to October 1, 1865
Mayor : D. Cleveland
Alderman :
H. D. StumbergM. H. Campbell
F. W. PoppeyC.F. Raiserling
P. ScheinerG. Persch
C. SeabaughF. Schreiner

Collector - J. Hoyer
Surveyor & Engineer - G. Friesleben
Treasurer - unknown
Attorney - W. H. Cleveland
Secretary - Wm. Loof
M. Slocum
Assessor - J. Hoyer
City Physicians - D. Teel
R. R. Home
Sextons - C. Jordan
Wm. Heiner
Ditch Commissioner - J. D. Wurzbach
Chief Marshals - Owen Clark
W. B. Moore
H. D. Bonnett
Assistant Chief Marshal - Owen Clark
Market Masters - Wm. Lyons
R. Massins
Mayor : C. F. Fisher, Pro Tem (8/15/65 - 10/9/65)
                   J. H. Lyons (8/15/65)
Alderman :
F. CassianoD. Russy
C. F. FisherS. W. McAllister
W. B. JacruesA. Moye
E. BradenF. Schenck

Collector - Julius Hoyer
Surveyor & Engineer - G. Friesleben
Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
City Attorney - E. G. Houston
Secretary - John Rosenheimer
Assessor - P. L. Buquor
City Physician - Dr. Teel
Sexton - ______ Jordan
Ditch Commissioners - J. D. Wurzbach
A. Manchaca
Chief Marshal - Wm. Lyons
Market Master - A. Snuder

January 1, 1864 to January 1, 1865 January 1, 1863 to January 1, 1864
Mayor : P. L. Buquor
Alderman :
E. BradenE. Hickman
A. MoyeE. Schenck
W.B. JaquesS. S. Robinson
C. F. FisherF. Cassiano
Jose Martinez

Collector - J. Hoyer
Surveyor & Engineer - G. Friesleben
Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
Attorney - T. S. Harrison
Secretary - E. Schlessinger
Assessor - A. Eule
Physician - D. Weiselberg
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Ditch Commissioner - J. D. Wurzbach
Chief Marshal - Owen Clark
Mayor : P. L. Buquor
Alderman :
F. CassianoJose Martinez
C. F. FisherE. A. Florian
C. HummellE. Hickmann
G. C. PatchingA. Sartor
E. C. Dewey

Collector - J. Hoyer
Surveyor & Engineer - G. Friesleben
Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
Attorney - T. S. Harrison
Secretary - C. E. Jefferson
G. G. Almeyer
Assessor - A. Eule
Physician - Dr. Weiselburg
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Ditch Commissioners - J. D. Wurzbach
Antonio Manchaca
C. Rossy
Chief Marshals - C. Byrn
J. D. Holladay
Market Master - R. J. Jones

January 1, 1862 to January 1, 1863 January 1, 1861 to January 1, 1862
Mayor : S. A. Maverick (5/26/62)
                 Jas. R. Sweet (5/26/62)
Alderman :
E. P. AlsburyD. Russy
F. SchreinerG. A. Patching
E. A. FlorianE. Hickmann
A. SartorE. Braden
C.F. FisherChas. Hummell
G. Persh

Collector - Julius Hoyer
Surveyor & Engineer - G. Friesleben
Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
Attorney - Thos. S. Harrison
Secretary - C. E. Jefferson
Assessor - L. Castro
A. Eule
Physicians - Dr. Camp
J. W. Williams
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Ditch Commissioner - J. D. Wurzbach
Chief Marshal - C. Byrn
Market Master - J. Grinder
Mayor : Jas. R. Sweet
Alderman :
E. BradenF. Galan
C. F. FisherJ. Hoyer
D. RussyJ. M. Penaloza
Wm. VanceThos. H. Stribling
P.L. BuquorG. C. Patching
E. A. Florian

Collector - J. Hafner
Surveyor & Engineer - G. Friesleben
Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
Attorney - W. H. Cleveland
Secretary - C. E. Jefferson
Assessor - J. A. G. Navarro
Physician - Dr. Schloemann
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Ditch Commissioners - J. D. Wurzbach
W. W. Campbell
Chief Marshall - C. Byrn

January 1, 1860 to January 1, 1861 January 1, 1859 to January 1, 1860
Mayor : Jas. R. Sweet
Alderman :
M. H. CampbellD. Russy
Wm. VanceThos. H. Stribling
G. PershH. D. Stumberg
W. C. TynanW. W. Campbell

Collector - J. Hafner
Surveyor & Engineer - G. Friesleben
Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
Attorney - W. H. Cleveland
Secretary - C. E. Jefferson
Assessor - A. Moye
Physicians - F. Herff
Dr. Edwards
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Ditch Commissioners - J. D. Wurzbach
R. J. Jones
Chief Marshal - C. Byrn
Assistant Marshal - C. F. King
Mayor : Jas. R. Sweet
Alderman :
G. PershW. W. Campbell
H. D. StumbergW. C. Tynan
C. ByrnJ. M. Penaloza
M. G. Cotton

Collector - Julius Hafner
Surveyor & Engineer - G. Friesleben
Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
Attorney - W. H. Cleveland
Secretary - C. E. Jefferson
Physician - Dr. Nohl
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Ditch Commissioners - J. D. Wurzbach
A. Manchaca
Chief Marshal - R. J. Jones

January 1, 1858 to January 1, 1859 JULY 1, 1857 to January 1, 1858
Mayor : A. A. Lockwood
Alderman :
J. E. GardnerJ. M. Chaves
John SturmW. A. Menger
D. RussyJ. Earl
J. M. PenalozaM. G. Cotton
H. CanterburyG. Thiesen
C. Byrn

Collector - J. A. G. Navarro
Surveyor and Engineer - G. Friesleben
Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
Attorney - W. B. Leigh
Secretaries - John Dobbin
C. E. Jefferson
Assessor - R. Frankle
Physician - H. P. Howard
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Street & Ditch Commissioner - John Fries
Chief Marshal - J. L. Evans
Assistant Marshal - E. A. Stevens
Mayor : A. A. Lockwood
Alderman :
Ward 1 - D. C. Alexander
W. B. Knox
Jose Rodriguez
J. G. Gardner
Ward 2 - W. A. Menger
Owen Clark
Ward 3 - David Russy
W. W. Campbell
J. A. Urutia
Ward 4 - J. H. Beck
N. Lardner
S. W. McAllister
George Hoerner

Treasurer - John Brown
Collector - J. A. G. Navarro
Marshals - J. Crawford
G. H. Nelson
First Assistant - E. A. Stevens
Physician - R. L. Graves
Surveyor - G. Friesleben
Secretary - John Dobbin
Sexton - Wm. Heiner
Market Master (West) - G. H. Nelson
Market Master (East) - E. A. Stevens

January 1, 1856 - June 30, 1857 January 1, 1855 to January 1, 1856
Mayor : J. M. Devin
Mayor Pro Tem : J. H. Beck (6/5/57 - 6/30/57)
Alderman :
G. T. HowardA. Nette
G. SotoI. A. Paschal
S. S. SmithG. P. Post
F. GiraudD. C. Alexander
John FriesE. G. Houston
N. A. MitchellL. Zork

Treasurer - John Bowen
Collector - J. A. G. Navarro
Secretary - John Dobbin
Chief Marshal - W. G. Tovin
J. E. Dusenberry
First Assistants - Wm. Edgar
E. A. Stevens
City Attorney - E. F. Buckner
City Surveyor - G. F. Friesleben
City Physician - R. L. Graves
Mayor : Jas. R. Sweet
Alderman :
C. F. KingA. W. Desmuke
Asa MitchellJ. S. McDonald
J. G. ViallB. E. Edwards
A. DeffenbaughJ. D. Groesbeck
B. R. Sappington

Treasurer - J. H. Lyons
Collector - F. L. Paschal
Marshal - R. J. Jones
Surveyor - R. R. Clements
Secretary - D. C. Richardson
City Attorney - T. H. Stribling
City Physician - _____ Morgan
Assessor - M. H. Campbell

January 1, 1854 to January 1, 1855 January 1, 1853 to January 1, 1854
Mayor : John M. Carolan
Alderman :
C. F. KingF. Guilbeau
J. A. UrutiaJ. A. Navarro
J. M. WestH. F. Oswarl
J. HackettJ. Ulrich
August SellingslohB. Brady

Treasurer - J. H. Lyons
Collector - C. D. Lytle
Marshals - Marshal - W. R. Henry
Assistant Marshals - C. G. Glum
Jas. Groos
Surveyor - R. R. Clements
Assessor - M. H. Campbell
City Attorney - Russell Howard
City Physician - H. P. Howard
G. Cupples
Secretary - M. H. Campbell
Mayor : J. M. Devine
Alderman :
A. A. LockwoodC. N. Riotte
M. LopezH. Huffmeyer
F. HerffJ. J. Giddings
B. CallaghanB. Lacoste
A. NavarroJ. R. Sweet
Chas. HummellG. M. Martin

Treasurer - John Bowen
Collector - M. H. Campbell
Marshal - H. E. Smith
Surveyor - R. R. Clements
Secretary - M. H. Campbell

January 1, 1852 to January 1, 1853 January 1, 1851 to January 1, 1852
Mayor : C. F. King
Alderman :
A. A. LockwoodPeter Odet
M. G. CottonRafael Herrera
H. D. StumburgJas. R. Sweet
H. HuffmeyerJ. A. Urutia
J. S. McClellan

Treasurer - S. S. Smith
Collector - C. D. Lytle
Marshal - W. G. M. Samuels
Jas. Groos
Surveyor - F. Giraud
Secretary - P. L. Buqor
Mayor : J. S. McDonald
Alderman :
S. A. MaverickJ. H. Lyons
J. A. UrutiaJohn Vance
G. L. PaschalGeorge Cupples
F. GiraudJ. D. McLeod

Treasurer - John Bowen
Collector - J. N. Fisk
Secretary - B. E. Edmunds
Marshal - John Crawford
Surveyor - F. Giraud
City Attorney - I. A. Paschal

January 1, 1850 to January 1, 1851
Mayor : J. M. Devine
Alderman :
Charles HummellS. A. Maverick
Sam S. SmithWilliam Lytle
C. EvansJose Antonio Urutia
F. S. PaschalA. A. Lockwood

Treasurer- John Bowen
Collector - John Crawford
Secretaries - Russell Howard
E. Miles

PERIOD: 2000-Current 2000-1950 1950-1900 1900-1850 1850-1837