Elected Officials of San Antonio


PERIOD: Current-2000 2000-1950 1950-1900 1900-1850 1850-1837

June 1, 2013 - May 31, 2015
Mayor : Julián Castro
Councilmembers :
District 1 - Diego Bernal
District 2 - Ivy R. Taylor
District 3 - Rebecca Viagran
District 4 - Rey Saldaña
District 5 - Shirley Gonzales (Term Start Date: 6/20/2013)
District 6 - Ray Lopez
District 7 - Cris Medina
District 8 - Ron Nirenberg (Term Start Date: 6/20/2013)
District 9 - Joseph R. Krier (Term Start Date: 11/07/2013)
District 9 - Elisa Chan (Resignation Effective: 10/18/2013)
District 10 - Michael Gallagher (Term Start Date: 01/30/2014)
District 10 - Carlton Soules (Resignation Effective: 01/30/2014)

June 1, 2011 - May 31, 2013 June 1, 2009 - May 31, 2011
Mayor : Julián Castro
Councilmembers :
District 1 - Diego Bernal (Term Start Date: 6/17/2011)
District 2 - Ivy R. Taylor
District 3 - Leticia Ozuna (Term Start Date: 1/12/2012)
District 3 - Jennifer V. Ramos
(Resigned 12/15/2011 – Effective 1/12/2012)
District 4 - Rey Saldaña
District 5 - David L. Medina, Jr.
District 6 - Ray Lopez
District 7 - Cris Medina (Term Start Date: 6/17/2011)
District 8 - Reed Williams
District 9 - Elisa Chan
District 10 - Carlton Soules
Photo -Mayor and City Council Members
Mayor : Julián Castro
Councilmembers :
District 1 - Mary Alice P. Cisneros
District 2 - Ivy R. Taylor (Term Start Date: 6/19/2009)
District 3 - Jennifer V. Ramos
District 4 - Philip A. Cortez
District 4 - Leticia Cantu
(Temporary Acting Member:
3/11/2010 to 5/12/2010)
District 5 - David L. Medina, Jr.
(Term Start Date: 6/19/2009)
District 6 - Ray Lopez
District 7 - Justin Rodriguez
District 8 - Reed Williams (Term Start Date: 6/19/2009)
District 9 - Elisa Chan
District 10 - John G. Clamp
Photo -Mayor and City Council Members

June 1, 2007 - May 31, 2009 June 1, 2005 - May 31, 2007
Mayor : Phil Hardberger
Councilpersons :
District 1 - Mary Alice P. Cisneros
District 2 - Sheila D. McNeil
District 3 - Jennifer V. Ramos (Appointed 1/17/2008)
District 3 - Roland Gutierrez
(Resigned 12/13/2007 - Effective 12/21/2007)
District 4 - Philip A. Cortez
District 5 - Lourdes Galvan (Term Start Date: 6/22/2007)
District 6 - Delicia Herrera
District 7 - Justin Rodriguez
District 8 - Diane G. Cibrian (Term Start Date: 6/22/2007)
District 9 - Louis E. Rowe (Appointed 1/17/2008)
District 9 - Kevin Wolff
(Resigned 12/13/2007 - Effective 12/21/2007)
District 10 - John G. Clamp
Photo -Mayor and City Council Members
Photo -Mayor and City Council Members (Ramos/Rowe)
Mayor : Phil Hardberger (Term Start Date: 6/17/2005)
Councilpersons :
District 1 - Roger O. Flores, Jr.
District 2 - Sheila D. McNeil
District 3 - Roland Gutierrez
District 4 - Richard Perez
District 5 - Patti Radle
District 6 - Delicia Herrera (Term Start Date: 6/17/2005)
District 7 - Elena K. Guajardo (Term Start Date: 6/17/2005)
District 8 - Art A. Hall
District 9 - Kevin A. Wolff
District 10 - Christopher "Chip" Haass
Photo -Mayor and City Council Members
Photo -Mayor and City Council Members (Sculley)

June 1, 2003 - May 31, 2005 June 1, 2001 - May 31, 2003
Mayor : Ed D. Garza
Councilpersons :
District 1 - Roger O. Flores, Jr.
District 2 - Joel Williams
District 3 - Ron Segovia
District 4 - Richard Perez
District 5 - Patti Radle
District 6 - Enrique M. Barrera
District 7 - Julián Castro
District 8 - Art A. Hall
District 9 - Carroll W. Schubert
District 10 - Christopher "Chip" Haass
Mayor : Ed D. Garza
Councilpersons :
District 1 - Bobby Perez
District 2 - John H. Sanders
District 3 - Antoniette "Toni" Moorhouse
District 4 - Enrique "Kike" Martin
District 5 - Nora Xochitl Herrera (Appointed 2/6/2003)
District 5 - David A. Garcia (Resigned 1/16/2003)
District 6 - Enrique M. Barrera
District 7 - Julián Castro
District 8 - Bonnie Conner
District 9 - Carroll W. Schubert
District 10 - David Carpenter

June 1, 1999 - May 31, 2001
Mayor : Howard W. Peak
Councilpersons :
District 1 - Bobby Perez
District 2 - Mario M. Salas
District 3 - Debra Ann Guerrero
District 4 - Raul Prado
District 5 - David A. Garcia (Appointed 3/23/2000)
District 5 - Rick Vasquez (Resigned 3/9/2000)
District 6 - Enrique M. Barrera (Appointed 1/13/2000)
District 6 - Jose Menendez (Resigned 12/22/1999)
District 7 - Edward D. Garza
District 8 - Bonnie Conner
District 9 - Tim Bannwolf
District 10 - David Carpenter

PERIOD: Current-2000 2000-1950 1950-1900 1900-1850 1850-1837