Elections - Municipal Campaign Finance

We hope that this site is helpful to you. Whether you are interested in running for Municipal Office or just getting general information about the City of San Antonio Municipal Elections, we hope you will find what you need here! If you are unable to find the information you need, have a question, or have a suggestion to improve our website, please contact us.
  Physical Address  
Mailing Address:
 
 
Office of the City Clerk
  Melinda L. Uriegas  
  City Hall, 2nd Floor
Phone: 210-207-7253
Elections Manager
  100 Military Plaza
    Fax: 210-207-7032
Office of the City Clerk
  San Antonio,TX 78205   P.O. Box 839966
      San Antonio, TX 78283-3966


Municipal Campaign Finance - Frequently Asked Questions

When should a Campaign Treasurer be designated?
A Candidate for Office can appoint a Campaign Treasurer at any time with the Office of the City Clerk.

In accordance with Title 15 of the Texas Election Code, Officeholders and Candidates may not accept any campaign contributions or make any campaign expenditures (including paying filing fees) until a Campaign Treasurer has been designated. Take note, that not even personal funds may be expended for campaign purposes without first appointing a Campaign Treasurer.

Specific Purpose Political Action Committees (SPAC) are required to designate a Campaign Treasurer with the Office of the City Clerk before accepting or spending more than $500.

In accordance with Municipal Campaign Finance Regulations, Candidates, Officeholders, and Specific Purpose Committees formed in support of Candidates must designate the office being sought on the Campaign Treasurer Appointment.

How do I amend my Campaign Treasurer Appointment?
A Candidate, Officeholder, or Specific-Purpose Political Action Committee can change his/her Campaign Treasurer Appointment at any time.

For Specific Purpose Action Committees, the designation of a new Campaign Treasurer triggers the submission of a Campaign and Expenditure Report no later than 10 days after changing Campaign Treasurers. The report is to be submitted by the outgoing Campaign Treasurer.

What if I already have a Campaign Treasurer Appointment on file with another filing authority?
A Candidate or Officeholder should only have one Campaign Treasurer Appointment on file regardless of the political office being sought. When the filing authority changes, it is the responsibility of the Officeholder, Candidate, or Specific Purpose Action Committee Treasurer to transfer the Campaign Treasurer Appointment to the new filing authority. When filing a new Campaign Treasurer Appointment, the Candidate, Officeholder or Specific-Purpose Committee Treasurer is responsible for submitting a new Campaign Treasurer with the new filing authority along with a certified copy of the Campaign Treasurer Appointment on file with the old filing authority.

What is the difference between an Officeholder and Candidate for Municipal Office?
Once an individual takes affirmative action to seek an elective office, he/she is considered to be a Candidate for elected office regardless if the individual is an Officeholder.

Examples of affirmative action include Appointing a Campaign Treasurer and/or filing an Application for a Place on the Ballot. Please refer to Section 251.001 of the Texas Election Code for more detailed information regarding examples of affirmation action.

What is a Specific-Purpose Political Action Committee?
A Specific Purpose Political Action Committee is a committee that is created to support or oppose a Candidate for Municipal Office or is created to support or oppose a Municipal Ballot Measure.

What are the qualifications to serve as a Campaign Treasurer?
There are no qualifications to serve as a Campaign Treasurer. However, a person is ineligible for appointment as a Campaign Treasurer if the person is the Campaign Treasurer of a Political Action Committee which has outstanding filing obligations (including outstanding penalties).

Who must file Campaign and Expenditure Reports?
Campaign and Expenditure Reports are required to be submitted by Officeholders, Candidates, and Specific Purpose Political Action Committees once a Campaign Treasurer has been appointed and filed with the Office of the City Clerk. Reports are required to be submitted by an Officeholder, Candidate, or Specific Purpose Political Action Committee even if there is no reportable political activity.

When are Campaign and Expenditure Reports due?
  • During an Election: In the calendar year in which Candidates are to be elected or when Ballot Measures are to be voted on, Candidates and Specific Purpose Political Action Committee Treasurers are required to submit Campaign and Expenditure Reports Semi-Annually, 30 days before the Election, and 8 days before the Main Election. In addition, the City of San Antonio requires a report to be submitted 3 days before the Main Election. This report should only list contributions accepted and deposited as of 5:00 pm on the 4th day before the Main Election.


  • During a Run-off Election: In the case of a Run-off Election, Campaign and Expenditure Reports are required to be submitted 8 days before the Run-off Election and 3 days before the Run-off Election. This report should only list contributions accepted and deposited as of 5:00 pm on the 4th day before the Run-off Election.


  • No Municipal Election scheduled: In the calendar year in which there is no scheduled Municipal Election, all individuals and committees with a Campaign Treasurer Appointment on file with the Office of the City Clerk are required to submit Campaign and Expenditure Reports Semi-Annually.


  • Deadline for Submission or Reports: Reports are required to be filed with the Office of the City Clerk by 5:00 pm on the date the report is due regardless if the report is submitted electronically or by hardcopy.


For a complete list of Contribution and Expenditure Reports to be submitted and respective due dates, please click here.

Do I still have to submit a Campaign and Expenditure Report if I have no reportable political activity?
Yes. Campaign and Expenditure Reports are required to be submitted by all Officeholders, Candidates, and Specific Purpose Political Action Committees who have a Campaign Treasurer Appointment on file with the Office of the City Clerk even if there is no reportable political activity.

Do I still have to submit a Campaign and Expenditure Report if I am not involved in the election?
Yes. As long as an Officeholder, Candidate, or Specific Purpose Political Action Committee has appointed a Campaign Treasurer, Campaign and Expenditure Reports must be filed in accordance with State and Municipal Campaign Finance requirements. Withdrawing from an election, being disqualified as a candidate, being defeated in an election, being affected by term limitations, or having no reportable political activity does not absolve an Officeholder, Candidate, or Specific-Purpose Political Action Committee from the requirement to file timely reports. Only the submission of a complete Final Report releases you from the obligation to file reports.

What is a Final Report?
This is a Campaign and Expenditure Report that terminates the Campaign Treasurer Appointment and under certain circumstances relieves a filer of his/her obligation to file further reports with the Office of the City Clerk. A Final Report can be submitted at any time.

Can a Candidate, Officeholder, or Political Action Committee accept contributions from corporations?
No. On April 21, 2010, the Texas Ethics Commission issued Advisory Opinion No. 489 which states that corporations are prohibited from making political contributions unless specifically allowed by Title 15 of the Texas Election Code.
To obtain more detailed information regarding corporate contributions; please see Title 15 of the Texas Election Code.

Does the City of San Antonio have contribution limits?
Yes. Cumulative contributions received from any single donor during any single Municipal Contribution Cycle cannot exceed $500 for a City Council Candidate or Officeholder OR $1,000 for a Mayoral Candidate or Officeholder.

What are the Municipal Contribution Cycles?
As denoted in Section 2-301 of Municipal Campaign Finance Regulations, there are (3) three Municipal Contribution Cycles.

  • Pre-Election Contribution Cycle: July 1 of the year before the Election and ending on the date of the Election;

  • Run-off Contribution Cycle (if applicable): The day after the Main Election and ending on the date of the Run-off Election;

  • Post Election Contribution Cycle: The day after the Election (Main or Run-off as applicable) and ending on June 30 of the year before the Election.


What is the difference between Municipal Contribution Cycles and Texas Ethics Commission Reporting Periods?
Municipal Contribution Cycles work in conjunction with the State Reporting Periods. However, each has different beginning and ending periods. The Office of the City Clerk has created a document which lists the Municipal Campaign Contribution Cycles, the Contribution and Expenditure Reports required to be submitted, and the periods covered within each Contribution and Expenditure Report. Click here, to view the document.

How do I submit my Campaign and Expenditure Reports?
In accordance with Municipal Campaign Finance Regulations, Campaign and Expenditure Reports are required to be submitted electronically using the City of San Antonio’s Electronic Filing System. However, the City of San Antonio does allow for Officeholders, Candidates, or Specific-Purpose Political Action Committees to file original hardcopy Campaign and Expenditure Reports if he/she meets certain criteria. If a hardcopy report is filed, an Affidavit must be submitted with the Campaign and Expenditure Report.

Is there anything else that I need to submit?
In accordance with Section 2-306 of Municipal Campaign Finance Regulations, Officeholders and Candidates for Municipal Office are required to submit monthly bank statements within five (5) business days of receipt of the statement from the financial institution.

Statements should be delivered to the following address:

       Physical Address:                 Mailing Address:
            Melinda L. Uriegas                Melinda L. Uriegas
            Elections Manager                 Elections Manager
            Office of the City Clerk          Office of the City Clerk
            City Hall, 2nd Floor              P.O. Box 839966
            100 Military Plaza                San Antonio, TX 78283-3966
            San Antonio, TX 78205	
Statements can also be e-mailed to melinda.uriegas@sanantonio.gov.

Additionally, Chapter 145 of the Local Government Code requires that all Officeholders and Candidates for Municipal Office submit a Personal Financial Statement (PFS) while the City of San Antonio’s Ethics Code requires the submission of a Application for a Place on the Ballot. For more detailed information regarding the Application process, please refer to General Municipal Election Information FAQ's.

Pursuant to Chapter 258 of the Texas Election Code, every Candidate and Political Committee is encouraged to subscribe to the Code of Fair Campaign Practices. The Code may be filed with the Office of the City Clerk upon submission of the Campaign Treasurer Appointment.

Where can I obtain more information on State and Municipal Campaign Finance Requirements?
For additional information, please refer to the following guides:

 • Title 15 of the Texas Election Code

 • Texas Ethics Commission Rules

 • Municipal Campaign Finance Regulations

 • Campaign Finance Guide for Candidates and Officeholders Who File With Local Filing Authorities

 • Campaign Finance Guide for Political Committees


P.O. Box 839966, San Antonio, TX 78283-3966 * (210)207-7253 / 7255 * Fax (210)207-7032
Office of the City Clerk * Hours M-F, 7:45am - 5:00pm